01793 426 900

Key People

We are proud to be an all-through academy and we have a robust staffing structure in place that means that each phase has its own team of leaders.  Please refer to the staffing guide below to help you determine who would be the best person to speak to.

 

Ruth Robinson                      Academy Principal

Primary - Beech Avenue Site

Sally Hodgson Interim Primary Headteacher
Charlotte Beckhurst         Deputy Headteacher
Ali Wilson Assistant Headteacher (EYFS)
Rachel Weekes Assistant Headteacher (SENCO)
Emma Dundas Assistant Headteacher & KS2 Leader
Charlotte DeBono KS1 Phase Leader (mat cover)
Emma Horsfall                      LKS2 Phase Leader
Hayley Griffin Reception Leader

 

Primary - Alton Close Site

Phil Jacobs Headteacher
Emma Howarth-Barnes       Deputy Headteacher
Ali Wilson Assistant Headteacher (EYFS)
Carol Shute Assistant Headteacher (SENCO)
Ellie Henderson Assistant Headteacher & KS1 Phase Leader
Mark Halton LKS2 Phase Leader
Emma Stuart UKS2 Phase Leader
Hayley Pearce Reception Leader
 

Secondary

Karen Stokes                          Secondary Headteacher
Alice Lawrence Vice Principal  (Student Support and Development)
Nick Wells Vice Principal  (Teaching, Learning and Literacy)
Sam Jadeja Director of Finance and Business Administration
Nick Warren Assistant Principal  (Pastoral Director of Sixth Form)
Sam Knowlton Assistant Principal  (Academic Director of Sixth Form)
Lorraine Jordan Assistant Principal  (Teacher Development)
Emma Drinkwater Assistant Principal  (Student Development)

Middle Leaders

Secondary Middle Leaders

Helen Green                          Curriculum Leader Humanities 
Zoe Thompson Curriculum Leader Maths
Louise Rowe Curriculum Leader Science
Krisha Hendra Acting Curriculum Leader English
David Harris  Curriculum Leader MFL
Sarah Morgan Curriculum Leader Design and Art
Chloe Hopkinson Acting Curriculum Leader Business and IT
Danielle Waters Curriculum Leader Sport
Leigh Matthews Curriculum Leader Performing Arts
Alice Lawrence Curriculum Leader Inclusion


Support Staff Middle Leaders

Nicola Chapman                   HR and Support Services Manager
Jacqueline Joyce Strategic Leadership and Marketing Manager
Jill James Finance Manager
Kerry Wallace Exams and Data Officer Primary
Ella Warren Exams and Data Officer Secondary 
Glynn Porter Premises Manager
Sharon Aplin      Senior College Manager

 

Swindon Academy, Beech Avenue, SN2 1JR

Tel:            01793 426900        Fax:   01793 426901

Email:      admin@swindon-academy.org  

Reception Opening Times

8am - 7:45pm Term Time

©2017 Swindon Academy
Paper copies of Academy policies can be obtained by calling 01793 426 900
or by email (admin@swindow-academy.org)

Swindon Academy is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444
Freedom of Information and Financial Accountability

United Learning